Will your community be affected by the Energy East Pipeline?

Will your community be affected by the Energy East Pipeline?

 

Map: Energy East West   Map: Energy East East

See detailed maps in our Flickr photostream:

Photos of two maps posted at the Stittsville Ontario Energy Board consultations:

Yellow highlighted grey dotted line: Existing Pipeline
Blue: Proposed new pipeline

The following communities are on or near the existing TransCanada Mainline, or the proposed expansion, and may be affected by the Energy East Pipeline Project.  Learn more about the project here, and join the fight to stop it!

Alberta

Consort
Hardisty
Oyen

Saskatchewan

Burstall
Cabri
Caron
Chaplin
Grenfell
Herbert
Montmartre
Moose Jaw
Moosomin
Regina
White City

Manitoba

Brandon
Carberry
Falcon Lake
Hamiota
Iles Des Chenes
Portage La Prairie
Rapid City
Ste. Anne
Spruce
Winnipeg

New Brunswick

Chipman
Edmundston
Grand Falls
Hampton
Plaster Rock
Saint John
Stanley

Ontario

Calstock
Chute-à-Blondeau
Cochrane
Cornwall
Deep River
Deux Rivieres
Dryden
Dymond
Englehart
Geraldton
Haileybury
Hearst
Horton
Ignace
Jellicoe
Kapuskasing
Kemptville
Kenora
Kirkland Lake
Klotzlake
Martin
Martintown

Marten River
Mattawa
Mattice
Morrisburg
Nipigon
North Bay
Ottawa
Pembroke
Potter
Ramore
Richmond
Smooth Rock Falls
Stittsville
Swastika
Thunder Bay
Upsala
Vermilion Bay

Québec

Québec City
Trois-Rivieres
St Genevieve
Montreal
Les Cedres

Sources: http://www.energyeastpipeline.com/stakeholder-engagement/local-events/
http://www.transcanada.com/customerexpress/docs/ml_system_maps/delivery_export.pdf

 

The following First Nations are on or near the existing TransCanada Mainline, or the proposed expansion, and may be affected by the Energy East Pipeline Project.

Saskatchewan

Piapot First Nation
Muskowpetung First Nation
Pasqua First Nation #79
Carry the Kettle First Nation
Sakimay First Nations
Cowessess First Nation
Kahkewistahaw First Nation
Ochapowace First Nation
Ocean Man First Nation
Pheasant Rump Nakota First Nation
White Bear First Nations

Manitoba

Birdtail Sioux First Nation
Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation
Sioux Valley Dakota First Nation
Dakota Plains First Nation
Long Plain First Nation
Dakoto Tipi First Nation

Ontario

Shoal Lake #40 First Nation
Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation
Obashkaandagaang First Nation
Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum First Nation
Eagle Lake First Nation
Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation
Fort William First Nation
Red Rock Indian Band
Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek First Nation
Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek First Nation
Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan Anishinaabek First Nation
Long Lake No.58 First Nation
Ginoogaming First Nation
Constance Lake First Nation
Taykwa Tagamou Nation
Wahgoshig First Nation
Matachewan First Nation
Temagami First Nation
Nipissing First Nation
Algonquins of Pikwakanagan First Nation

Quebec

Timiskaming First Nation
Mohawks of Akwesasne First Nation
Mohawks of Kanesatake First Nation
Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke First Nation
Première Nation Odanak
Première Nation des Abénakis de Wôlinak
Nation Huronne Wendat
Première Nation Malecite de Viger

New Brunswick

Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
Tobique First Nation
Kingsclear First Nation
Saint Mary’s First Nation
Oromocto First Nation

First Nations list compiled by Shelley Kath